Client
Dairy Farm
Year

2019

We recovered about 75% of the lagoon effluent as UF permeate at an average flux rate of ~18 GFD.
  • Ultrafiltration (UF)

Case Study: Ultrafiltration, Dairy, Raw Manure

A large dairy operation that produces approximately 100,000 GPD of liquid manure is currently stored in lagoons and then hauled and spread onto fields. The farm approached us to provide a sustainable solution to reclaim clean water for on-farm use or discharge. DO would process the liquid manure using ultrafiltration, producing about 15,000 GPD of concentrated slurry rich in phosphorus (the “UF Concentrate”) and 85,000 GPD of transparent liquid (the “UF permeate”).

Company Issue / Challenge

Current volume of manure require a large storage pit. Managing the storage and hauling of manure is a constant challenge and requires coordination of various trucks throughout the year.

The cost for land application is high and runoff has few nutrients, so paying to truck this material to farm fields is not efficient.

Managing the storage and hauling of leachate is a constant challenge and requires coordination of various trucks throughout the year.

Concentrating the nutrients in the leachate for storage and later land application with manure would be most efficient.

What We Delivered

1

System Update

For this project, we used a tubular membrane with an average pore size of 0.02 μm We recovered about 75% of the lagoon effluent as UF permeate at an average flux rate of ~18 GFD.

Impact & Benefits

Our leachate filtration system is designed to recover more than 90% of the liquid as clean water for direct discharge.

1

Lagoon Effluent Recovery

We recovered about 75% of the lagoon effluent as UF permeate at an average flux rate of ~18 GFD.

Analysis of Ultrafiltration Process Streams

PARAMETERUnitUF FeedUF PermeateUF ConcentratePercent Removed by UF
Total solidsmg/L26,3628,40076,92968%
Total volatile solids (TVS)mg/L17,4253,80053,69678%
Ammoniacal Nitrogenmg/L9108211,41410%
Organic nitrogenmg/L3,043875,87197%
Total Kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN)mg/L3,9549087,28577%
Phosphorus (total)mg/L500241,40095%
Potassium (total)mg/L1,5001,4101,5006%
Sulfur (total)mg/L2033461183%
Calcium (total)mg/L1,1143062,84073%
Magnesium (total)mg/L6112781,31855%
Sodium (total)mg/L6115746116%
Iron (total)mg/L1070.14336100%
Manganese (total)mg/L110.6593594%
Zinc (total)mg/L80.0126100%
Copper (total)mg/L30n.d.97>99%
pHS.U.8.47.698.3N/A

Mass Balance Estimate for 100,000 gal UF Feed; 73,000 gal UF permeate; 27,000 gal UF concentrate

PARAMETERUnitUF FeedUF PermeateUF ConcentratePercent Removed by UF
Dry Matterlbs/1000 gal22070.1642
TVSlbs/1000 gal145.431.7448
Dry Matterlbs/day22,0005,11717,33479%
TVSlbs/day14,5402,31412,09683%

Liquid Pictures

Scroll the gallery to see pictures of the materials from our filtration equipment.

Are you facing a similar business challenge?

Call today and get discounted pilot testing when you mention this case study!